Current Schools

We are excited about the schools participating in the Wee Can Fight Obesity program. If you are interested in participating in the program, please feel free to contact us.

North Region

Addison Elementary, Addison (Winston)

Albertville Elementary, Albertville (Marshall)

Appalachian High School, Highland Lake (Blount)

Banks Caddell Elementary, Decatur (Morgan)

Blue Springs Elementary, Athens (Limestone)

Chapman Elementary, Huntsville (Madison)

Double Springs Elementary, Double Springs (Winston)

Duck Springs Elementary, Attalla (Etowah)

East Lawrence Middle School, Trinity (Lawrence)

Eastwood Elementary, Decatur (Morgan)

Eura Brown Elementary, Gadsden (Etowah)

Eva Elementary, Eva (Morgan)

Falkville Elementary, Falkville (Morgan)

Forest Hills School, Florence (Lauderdale County)

Gaston Elementary, Gadsden (Etowah)

Geraldine High, Geraldine (Dekalb)

Guin Elementary, Guin (Marion)

Hanceville Elementary, Hanceville (Cullman)

Harvest Elementary, Harvest (Madison)

Hazel Green Elementary, Hazel Green (Madison)

Highland Elementary, Gadsden (Etowah)

Hokes Bluff Elementary, Hokes Bluff (Etowah)

Ivalee School, Atalla (Etowah)

John Jones Elementary, Rainbow City (Etowah)

Julian Harris Elementary, Decatur (Morgan)

Lacey’s Spring Elementary, Lacey’s Spring (Morgan)

Locust Fork Elementary, Lucust Fork (Blounty)

Lynn Elementary, Lynn (Winston)

Meek Elementary, Arley (Winston)

Morris Elementary, Huntsville  (Madison)

Moulton Middle School, Moulton (Lawrence)

Moundville Elementary, Moundville (Hale)

Muscle Shoals Middle School, Muscle Shoals (Colbert)

Phil Campbell Elementary, Phil Campbell (Franklin)

R.E. Thompson Intermediate, Tuscumbia (Colbert)

Red Bay School, Red Bay (Franklin)

Rosalee Elementary, Pisgah (Jackson)

Southside Elementary, Southside (Etowah)

Speake School, Danville (Lawrence)

Spring Garden High School, Spring Garden (Cherokee)

Susan Moore Elementary, Blountsville (Blount)

Sylvania High, Sylvania (Dekalb)

Vina Elementary, Vina (Franklin)

Weatherly Heights Elementary, Huntsville (Madison)

West Decatur Elementary, Decatur (Morgan)

West End Elementary, Altoona (Etowah)

West Limestone School, Lester (Limestone)

Whitesboro Elementary, Sardis City (Etowah)

Winfield Elementary, Winfield (Marion)

Woodville School, Woodville (Jackson)

Central & Southeast Region

Schools in RED
  – Adapted Physical Education Specialists from the Children’s Center work exclusively with Special Needs Children

Airport Road Intermediate, Coosada (Elmore)

Ashford Elementary, Ashford (Houston)

Autaugaville School, Autaugaville (Autauga)

Baldwin, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Bear, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Bellingrath Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Blount Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Booker T. Washington, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Brantley School, Brantley (Crenshaw)

Brewbaker Intermediate, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Brewbaker Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Brewbaker Primary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Brew Tech, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Capitol Heights, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Carr Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Carver Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Carver High, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Catoma, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Children’s Center, Montgomery (Montgomery)   *Special Needs School*

Chisholm Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Cloverdale Elementary, Dothan (Houston)

College St. Elementary, Enterprise (Coffee)

Crump, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Dalraida Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Daniel Pratt Elementary, Prattville (Autauga)

Dannelly, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Davis, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Dozier, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Dunbar/Ramar, Montgomery (Montgomery)

D.C. Wolfe Elementary, Shorter (Macon)

Eclectic Elementary, Eclectic (Elmore)

E. D. Nixon Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Fitzpatrick, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Flowers, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Floyd Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Floyd Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Forest Avenue, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Fort Deposit Elementary, Fort Deposit (Lowndes)

Garrett Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Geneva County Elementary, Harford (Geneva)

George Washington Carver, Tuskegee (Macon)

Georgia Washington, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Goodwyn Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Goshen School, Goshen (Pike)

Greenville Elementary, Greenville (Butler)

Halcyon Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Harrand Creek Elementary, Enterprise (Coffee)

Highland Avenue Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Highland Gardens Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Highland Home School, Highland Home (Crenshaw)

Holly Hill Elementary, Enterprise (Coffee)

Jackson Steele Elementary, Hayneville (Lowndes)

Jeff Davis, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Johnson, Montgomery (Montgomery)

LAMP, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Lanier High School, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Luverne School, Luverne (Crenshaw)

MacMillian, Montgomery (Montgomery)

McKee Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

McKenzie School, McKenzie (Butler)

Mixon Elementary, Ozark (Dale)

MLK, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Morningview Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Morris, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Newton Elementary, Newton (Dale)

Nixon, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Pike County Elementary, Brundidge (Pike)

Pintlala, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Prattville Elementary, Prattville (Autauga)

Red Level Elementary, Red Level (Covington)

Samson Elementary, Samson (Geneva)

Southlawn Elementary, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Southlawn Middle, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Tallassee Elementary, Tallassee (Elmore)

Union Springs Elementary, Union Springs (Bullock)

Vaughn Road, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Wares Ferry, Montgomery (Montgomery)

Wetumpka Elementary, Wetumpka (Elmore)

Wilson, Montgomery (Montgomery)

South Region

Augusta Evans School, Mobile (Mobile)  *Special Needs School*

Bay Minette Elementary, Bay Minette (Baldwin)

Booth Elementary, Irvington (Mobile)

Breitling Elementary, Grand Bay (Mobile)

Castlen Elementary, Grand Bay (Mobile)

Chatom Elementary, Chatom (Washington)

Choctaw County Elementary, Butler (Choctaw)

Craighead Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Daphne East Elementary, Daphne (Baldwin)

Dauphin Island Elementary, Dauphin Island (Mobile)

Delta Elementary, Bay Minette (Baldwin)

Dixon Elementary, Irvington (Mobile)

Dodge Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Elberta Elementary, Elberta (Baldwin)

Elsie Collier Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

E.R. Dickson Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Flomaton Elementary, Flomaton (Escambia)

Foley Elementary, Foley (Baldwin)

Gilliard Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Gilmore Elementary, Jackson (Choctaw)

Grove Hill, Grove Hill (Clarke)

Hutchins Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Huxford Elementary, Atmore (Escambia)

Kate Shephard Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Larry Newton Elementary, Fairhope (Baldwin)

Leinkauf Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Loxley, Loxley (Baldwin)

Lyeffion Junior High, Evergreen (Conecuh)

Mary B. Austin Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

McIntosh Elementary, McIntosh (Washington)

Millry High School, Millry (Washington)

Monroeville Elementary, Monroeville (Monroe)

Monroeville Middle School, Monroeville (Monroe)

Murphy High School, Mobile (Mobile)

O’Rourke Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

Repton Jr. High, Repton (Conecuh)

Robert E. Lee Elementary, Satsuma (Mobile)

Rockwell Elementary, Spanish Fort (Baldwin)

Saint Elmo Elementary, Irvington (Mobile)

Thomasville Elementary, Thomasville (Clarke)

W.C. Griggs Elementary, Mobile (Mobile)

East Region

Abbeville Elementary, Abbeville (Henry)

Barbour County Elementary, Louisville (Barbour)

Beauregard Elementary, Opelika (Lee)

Cleburne County Elementary, Heflin (Cleburne)

Dadeville Elementary, Dadeville (Tallapoosa) *Special Needs School*

Dixie Elementary, Opelika (Russell)

Eastside Elementary, LaFayette (Chambers)

Eufaula Elementary, Eufaula (Barbour)

Fairfax Elementary, Valley (Chambers)

Five Points Elementary, Five Points ( Chambers)

Fruithurst Elementary, Lineville (Cleburne)

Handley Middle School, Roanoke (Randolph)

Horseshoe Bend, New Site (Tallapoosa)

Kitty Stone Elementary, Jasksonville (Calhoun)

Ladonia Elementary Phenix City (Russell)

Lineville Elementary, Lineville (Clay)

Oliver Elementary, Seale (Russell)

Oxford Elementary, Oxford (Calhoun)

Pleasant Grove, Heflin (Cleburne)

Reeltown School, Notasulga (Tallapoosa)

Richland Elementary, Auburn (Lee)

Rock Mills Jr. High, Roanoke (Randolph)

Shawmut Elementary, Valley (Chambers)

Sherwood Elementary, Phenix City (Russell)

Steele Junior High, Steele (St. Clair)

Stemley Road Elementary, Talladega (Talladega)

Stephens Elementary, Alexander City (Tallapoosa)

Tenth Street Elementary, Anniston (Calhoun)

Wedowee Elementary, Wedowee (Randolph)

West Smiths Station, Smith’s Station (Lee)

W.O. Lance Elementary, Selma (Chambers)

West Region

ABC Elementary, Alberta (Wilcox)

Albert Turner Sr. Elementary, Marion (Marion)

Aliceville Elementary, Aliceville (Pickens)

Amelia Love Johnson High School, Thomaston (Marengo)

Berry School, Berry (Fayette)

Brent Elementary, Brent (Bibb)

Buhl Elementary, Buhl (Tuscaloosa)

Carbon Hill Elementary, Carbon Hill (Walker)

Charles A. Brown Elementary, Birmingham (Jefferson)

Clanton Intermediate, Clanton (Chilton)

Councill Elementary, Birmingham (Jefferson)

Epic Elementary, Birmingham (Jefferson)

Eutaw Elementary, Eutaw (Greene)

Fayette Elementary, Fayette (Fayette)

Greensboro Elementary, Greensboro (Hale)

Holt Elementary, Holt (Tuscaloosa)

Inverness Elementary, Birmingham (Shelby)

J.E. Hobbs Elementary, Camden (Wilcox)

Jemison Elementary, Jemison (Chilton)

John Essex School, Demopolis (Marengo)

Kingston Elementary, Selma (Dallas)

Linda Nolan Learning Center, Pelham (Shelby)  *Special Needs School*

Livingston Junior High School, Livingston (Sumter)

Lupton Junior High School, Nauvoo (Walker)

Marengo High School, Dixons Mill (Marengo)

Minor Community School, Birmingham (Jefferson)

Norwood Elementary, Birmingham (Jefferson)

Randolph Elementary, Randolph (Bibb)

Reform Elementary, Reform (Pickens)

Robinson Elementary, Fairfield (Jefferson)

South Lamar School, Millport (Lamar)

Southview Elementary, Tuscaloosa (Tuscaloosa)

Uniontown Elementary, Uniontown (Perry)

Valley Grande Elementary, Valley Grande (Dallas)

Vernon Elementary, Vernon (Lamar)

Westwood Elementary, Coker (Tuscaloosa)

Woodstock Elementary, Woodstock (Bibb)

Wylam Elementary, Birmingham (Jefferson)